Home > PPDIOO Methodology

PPDIOO Methodology

September 11th, 2010 in CCDA Go to comments

Note:

Cisco has formalized a network’s life cycle into six phases: Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, and
Optimize. These phases are collectively known as PPDIOO.

Question 1

At which stage in the PPDIOO process would you analyze a customer’s network in order to discover opportunities for network improvement?

A. Plan
B. Prepare
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Design Assessment


Answer: C

Explanation

Design phase: Developing a detailed design is essential to reducing risk, delays, and the total cost of network deployments. A design aligned with business goals and technical requirements can improve network performance while supporting high availability, reliability, security, and scalability.

(Reference: http://www.ciscozine.com/2009/01/29/the-ppdioo-network-lifecycle/)

Question 2

Which of these is the next step after the design phase in the PPDIOO process?

A. Order the equipment.
B. Develop a high-level migration plan.
C. Create a pilot or a prototype network.
D. Develop the implementation plan in as much detail as possible.
E. Identify which network management protocol will be used for which function.


Answer: D

Explanation

The Implement phase begins after the design phase has been finished. In this phase, new devices are installed, configured and tested according to the design specifications.

Question 3

According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four)

A. faster ROI
B. improved business agility
C. increased network availability
D. faster access to applications and services
E. lower total cost of network ownership
F. better implementation team engagement


Answer: B C D E

Explanation

The PPDIOO life cycle provides four main benefits:

+ It improves business agility by establishing business requirements and technology strategies.
+ It increases network availability by producing a sound network design and validating the network
operation.
+ It speeds access to applications and services by improving availability, reliability, security, scalability, and
performance.
+ It lowers the total cost of ownership by validating technology requirements and planning for infrastructure
changes and resource requirements.

(Reference: Cisco CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide, 3rd Edition)

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit

PPDIOO.jpg

During which stage of the PPDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared?

A. Prepare
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize


Answer: C

Explanation

The Design phase includes network diagrams and an equipment list. The project plan is updated with more granular
information for implementation. This is the so-called “prepare implementation procedures”.

Question 5

Which two design methodology steps relate, at least in part, to the implement phase of the PPDIOO process? (Choose two)

A. verifying the network
B. testing design
C. determining customer requirements
D. characterizing the existing network
E. establishing the organizational requirements


Answer: A B

Explanation

The Implement phase relates to implement new devices, including verifying and testing so A and B are the most suitable options.

“Determining customer requirements” occurs in the Prepare phase, which identifies requirements and builds a conceptual architecture.

“Characterizing the existing network” belongs to the Plan phase; this step is performed to determine the infrastructure necessary to meet the requirements.

In the “establishing the organizational requirements” step, the network topology is designed to meet the requirements and close the network gaps identified in the previous steps. This step is related to the Design Phase of the PPDIOO process.

Question 6

Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two)

A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development


Answer: A E

Explanation

By incorporating the organization’s requirements, the top-down network design process provide the big picture that meets current and future requirements.

Question 7

Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?

A. allows quick responses to design requests
B. facilitates design based on previous experience
C. incorporates customer organizational requirements
D. is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
E. provides a more detailed picture of the desired network


Answer: C

Explanation

The top-down approach begins with the organization’s requirements before looking at technologies. Network designs are tested using a pilot or prototype network before moving into the Implement phase.

Question

Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two)

A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development


Answer: A E

Comments
  1. dOuBleThumb
    November 6th, 2010

    hey
    First, its really great work you’re doin and helpin a lot.

    I have a comment regarding the first question here ,
    I think it is supposed to be the plan phase where you analyze the customer network , even after checking the reference which says the same :)

  2. dstut
    November 6th, 2010

    The plan phase: In the plan phase, a company ascertains whether it has adequate resources to manage a technology deployment project to completion. To evaluate and improve network security, a company tests its network for vulnerability to intruders and outside networks -> The plan phase increases network security, not improve network performance.

  3. Sarah
    November 12th, 2010

    But from “CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide” by Anthony Bruno, page 14 – 15

    Plan phase: identifies the network requirement by characterizing and “assessing” network

    Design phase: design network topology to meet requirements and close network gaps identified in the “Plan” phase

  4. m4ver
    January 1st, 2011

    the same is said in Cisco Self study:

    Plan phase: This phase involves identifying the network requirements, which are based on
    the goals for the network, where the network will be installed, who will require which
    network services, and so forth. The Plan phase also involves assessing the sites where the
    network will be installed and any existing networks, and performing a gap analysis to
    determine if the existing system infrastructure, sites, and operational environment can support
    the proposed system
    . A project plan helps manage the tasks, responsibilities, critical
    milestones, and resources required to implement the changes to the network. The project plan
    should align with the scope, cost, and resource parameters established in the original business
    requirements. The output of this phase is a set of network requirements.

  5. DragonNetwork
    January 5th, 2011

    Regarding the discussion for question 1.

    I think the key phrase in the question is “opportunities for network improvement”.

    While the Plan phase is directly involved in analyzing the existing network, the Design phase is involved with how to change the network.

    Given that distinction, the answer would be C, the Design phase.

  6. Elena
    February 2nd, 2011

    And still, I vote for the answer “Plan”: by analyzing the existing network, you can already see the opportunities for network improvement. And you will definitely use these opportunities while designing the network in the Design phase ;-)

  7. Anonymous
    February 28th, 2011

    well, the way i read it, the plan phase is done to assess how ready the network is to accept a design…
    “Successful technology deployment depends on an accurate assessment of a company‚Äôs current network, security state, and overall readiness to support the proposed solution. In the plan phase, a company ascertains whether it has adequate resources to manage a technology deployment project to completion”

    of course, this would imply you already have a solution, which you shoudl not have until the design phase.

    Look at it logically. first you would grab info about the network. then you woudl see where it coudl be improved. after that, you woudl actually go about designing that improvement.
    “having analysed your network, weve seen that you have a problem with low bandwidth up to your core, and that you have had outages recently relating to your core(plan phase). we propose to use 10G links up to the core using vPCs for redundancy (design phase)

  8. above poster
    February 28th, 2011

    so on the basis that you are looking for areas for improvement, and not actually coming up with a solution, i’d say its at the end of Plan, right before Design

  9. Anonymous
    April 19th, 2011

    The Plan phase undertakes characterisation and Gap Analysis – The Gap Analysis shows the areas for network improvement – Plan Phase all the way!

  10. Anonymous
    April 19th, 2011

    Don’t Question 2 and Question 4 conflict? One suggest that the Implementation plan is prepared at the Implementation Phase and the other at the Design Phase

  11. zeroh
    October 1st, 2011

    I have to agree to choose Plan phase, sounds make sense to me.. Gosh..really need to pay much attention at wording in CCDA…
    btw am grateful to have this site while studying..and @maver did you celebrate new year eve with ccda books *just kidding*

  12. Quirk
    February 17th, 2012

    It seems answers to Q2 and Q4 may be in conflict.

    According to CCDA OECG 3ed, a design document should include “Implementation Plan” section, and “In step 3, the network topology is designed to meet the requirements and close the network gaps identified in the previous steps. A detailed design document is prepared during this phase. Design solutions include network infrastructure, Voice over IP (VoIP), content networking, and intelligent network services. This set occurs in the PPDIOO Design phase.”,
    so for the Q2 it should be A.Order the equipment.
    But who really knows what’s on the test author’s mind?..

  13. Fair
    May 2nd, 2012

    Question 7

    Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?

    A. allows quick responses to design requests
    B. facilitates design based on previous experience
    C. incorporates customer organizational requirements
    D. is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
    E. provides a more detailed picture of the desired network

    Answer: E

  14. annie
    June 7th, 2012

    i am confused..i the answer E or C ?
    Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?
    A. allows quick responses to design requests
    B. facilitates design based on previous experience
    C. incorporates customer organizational requirements
    D. is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
    E. provides a more detailed picture of the desired network

  15. Zul
    October 15th, 2012

    @annie

    Answer is C. In CCDA 640-864 Official Cert Guide (4th Edition) clear stated on page 24.

  16. khan
    July 5th, 2014

    question 1 = Plan. thats where gaps are identified for improvement.

  17. Paul
    November 25th, 2014

    Glad to see other people agree that Q2 & Q4 conflict.

    Now I see why other people that have done the exam told me not to bother with the source material and just study the questions… This is all high-level airy-fairy nonsense.

  18. Mandy
    January 17th, 2015

    I don’t think Q2 & Q4 conflict. In the Implementation phase, new equipment is installed and configured. This is a hands-on phase where you actually touch the equipment (practical work). But in the Design phase, you are actually laying out on paper how you are going to do the implementation. Check out Official Cert. Guide 4th Edition, page 14 it says “The project plan is updated with more granular information for implementation”

  19. Mandy
    January 17th, 2015

    Oops! My bad, they actually do contradict! I just read question 2 again.

  1. No trackbacks yet.
Add a Comment

CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image